Halton Farmhouse

Chirk
Halton

The farmhouse is in the hamlet of Halton, lying on the S side of the old lane to Pont-y-Blew.

The farmhouse was probably built c1800.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework with a hipped slate roof. A large farmhouse of double pile plan, comprising 3 floors and cellars. The principal elevation faces S; 3 bays, with a central part-glazed 4-panel door and 3-pane overlight, all now within a late C20 glazed porch. Sixteen-paned sash windows to the ground and first floors, but 12-pane over the door, all with segmental stone arched heads. Six paned sashes to the attic floor. One window, left of the door has been replaced with a metal French window with concrete lintel. Gable stacks. Against the E end, a secondary lean-to building has been added, now with C20 glazing, but one leaded casement window to the upper floor. To the rear, only 2 storeys of sash windows. A rendered service extension has been added, with a gable stack.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved example of a substantial early C19 farmhouse built for a prosperous borderland farm.