Dog Kennel and Mounting Block at Halton Farm

Chirk
Halton

Location
The mounting block with kennel are built into the rear garden wall, against the farmyard, at Halton Farm.

History
The mounting block with its kennel were probably built c1800-1830 at the same time as the farmhouse and farm buildings.

Exterior
The mounting block, built of stone, is on the inside of the small rear garden of Halton Farm, comprising 4 well-worn stone steps and top slab at the height of the wall. The dog kennel is built within, comprising a brick chamber with a raised brick floor. 80cm x 52 cm internally, with a stone slab perforated with a large oval hole set flush with the wall and giving access directly on to the farmyard. The wall is stone coped, worn smooth.

Raised brick floor to the kennel.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting and carefully worked out combination of two essential elements of an early C19 farm, part of a group with the house and associated farmbuildings.