Statue in the E Garden

Chirk
Chirk Castle

Location
The two statues flank the opening in the hedge between the upper cross lawn, and the lower fruit tree lawn in the E gardens of the Castle.

History
One of four bronze statues by Andrea Carlo Lucchesi, the caster's name only partially legible as A Pach... Tranda(?) of London, placed in the E gardens of the Castle.

Exterior
One of a pair, a cast bronze figure, approximately two-thirds life size, of a slender naked nymph in an attitude of sad resignation, her hands tied behind her back, and standing on a foliage encircled domical plinth.

Reason for designation
Included as a work of sculpture of the aesthetic movement of the late C19-early C20, one of four embellishing the formal gardens carried out for Lady Howard de Walden at Chirk Castle.