Hawk House in the E Garden

Chirk
Chirk Castle

Location
The building stands on a slightly elevated platform overlooking the lower lawns of the E garden of Chirk Castle.

History
The first building on this site was a greenhouse designed by Joseph Turner in 1776-1778. It was considerably altered or rebuilt as a heated conservatory by Henry Weeks of Chelsea to the design of E W Pugin in 1854, and was radically rebuilt again by Lord Howard de Walden as a mews or hawk house in c1912, retaining Pugin's central bow-fronted plan. It was rethatched after a fire in 1977.

Exterior
The hawk house is of stained wood, with a thatched roof, renewed in 1981. It is of 3 bays with a central bowed front, the roof supported on a series of timber posts joined by a high-set transom. Timber slatted ceiling. At the centre, set back from the front, a weatherboarded storeroom with a door and side windows. In the deep bays each side are boarded seats. Stone flagged floor.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual and well placed garden feature in a rustic idiom set in the C18 gardens of Chirk Castle.