The Forge

Chirk
Pont-y-blew

The house stands above the river crossing at Pont-y-blew, and above the remains of the forge.

History
The house was possibly built for the operator of the adjacent forge, which was established in 1634 by a consortium of local gentry, including Sir Thomas Myddleton. It is believed to be the earliest water-powered forge in N Wales. The house has C17 origins, but was subsequently altered, and now has the character of the mid C19.

Exterior
A long range of single storey building with attics, timber framed, the front colourwashed brick, with a slate roof. Timber framing exposed on the gable towards the road. Timber 2-light windows of the C19 within openings with segmental heads, and an open timber framed porch over a glazed door. A second C20 glazed door towards the E end. Four small gabled dormers with cut bargeboards. Central brick stack, and added stacks at both ends on the lower slopes of the roof. Lean-to at the W end.

Reason for designation
Included as a building of vernacular character which is of special interest due to its association with the early iron processing industry in Wales.