Plas-Offa

Chirk
Whitehurst
SW
Location
The farmhouse stands on the SE side of Offa's Dyke where it crosses the main Holyhead Road. The farm buildings range to the W.

The farmhouse was probably built c1840-50.

Exterior
The house is of rubble stonework with slate roofs between coped gables on moulded kneelers, and prominent gable stacks. Two storeys with cellars. Two parallel ranges, the elevation of each being of 3 bays with a central entrance; that to the NE within a wide porch with a pitched roof. Panelled door with glazed side windows. Iron casement windows in timber mullioned and transomed timber frames, all under segmental heads formed with stepped ashlar lintels, 3-light to the side bays, 2 above the door. The rear elevation, facing SE, has a framed and battened door with a glazed overlight, set under a flat moulded stone hood on brackets. The conspicuous chimneys are also of stone, multiply corbelled, and have diagonally set flues.

Included as a very prominent and finely constructed farmhouse of the mid C19.