Town Reservoir

Chirk
Llwyn-y-cil
Location
The reservoir is in Reservoir Wood, S of Station Avenue, and E of the S extension of Llwyn-y-cil Road to the caravan park.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
The reservoir was constructed for Lady Charlotte Myddleton in c1824 as an important element in her plan to improve the conditions of the inhabitants of Chirk, most of whom were tenants of Chirk Castle.

Exterior
The reservoir consists of a circular pit, approximately 2.0m deep, sunk into the hilltop outside the park gate, providing a gravity fall of approximately 18m to the centre of the town. It is constructed with stone walls approximately 1m thick, set in puddled clay. The diameter is c10m. There is no surviving evidence for the intake or draw off pipework, nor of any possible cover.

Included as an interesting and early example of a town water system built under estate patronage.