Bryn Eglwys
3 Castle Road

Chirk
Chirk
Location
The house is the end of the terrace of brick faced buildings at the beginning of Castle Street, in the centre of Chirk.

History
The building probably has early origins, perhaps the site of the Great House destroyed in the uprising of 1402. It may well be the location of the Saracen's Head Inn recorded in 1720. It was at one time occupied by Dr Lloyd, and later tenanted by the archdeacon of Wrexham. The extensive vaulted cellars, continuous with those of the adjoining properties may be related to its use as an inn. The building was extensively refaced in the early-mid C19, and now assumes the character of that period.

Exterior
Two storeys, raised subsequently to 3. Two bay elevation of brick with a slate roof to Castle Road, the central door bricked up. Paned casement windows to each bay, and small paned iron windows to the attic level. Stone sills and plinth continuous with the adjoining properties. Gable stacks, late C19, with yellow clayware vented pots. To the rear, a long brick-built range of 2-storeys, of 4 bays, terminating against Bryn-eglwys Cottage. Twelve-paned sashes and a canted bay window, and a door under a gabled porch. At the centre a 4-flue brick stack.

The house has extensive brick vaulted cellars, extending under adjoining properties.

Included as one of a row forming a prominent urban group at the centre of Chirk.