Chirk Mill

Chirk
Chirk

The mill stands by the former bed of the Afon Ceiriog, at the bottom of Chirk Hill.

History
There was a mill on the present site in 1506, although the present building dates in part from 1780, the date perhaps of a rebuild after one of the many serious floods. The building was owned by the Castle Estate until 1911, but milling continued to 1960, after which it diversified into the milling of whiting, and later glue. It was fitted with a turbine in 1924, and generated power for the town up to 1930, and was involved in the processing of mica until 1937. The mill house, which was attached at right angles to the E side was demolished in the 1950s. The mill now houses a retail business.

Exterior
The mill is a large 3-storey and attic building aligned N-S, constructed in brick and painted, with a slate roof between coped gables. Four bays wide, extended to the S by a further bay. A bracketed cantilevered hoist bay extends W from the roof, now painted with black framing. Timber casement windows, cross windows to the gable ends, the windows being shorter to the top floor. Entrance at the centre of the W side. At the N end, a lean-to structure and a circular window in the top gable.

Interior
Heavy floors on softwood cross beams, and some cast-iron columns at ground floor level. Tie beam and double collar roof, with the king post dovetailed into the apex, and queen struts. Two tiers of purlins. The tie beams, 40cm deep, are strapped to the queen posts. Some window sills have large (22 x 45cm) fireclay bricks.

Reason for designation
Included as an important building in the history of Chirk, retaining much of its industrial character as a large water-powered cornmill of the C18.