Dovecote

Chirk
Chirk Castle

Location
The dovecote stands to the S of the S range of the Home Farm buildings, on the edge of the National Trust park.

The dovecote was probably built in the C18, perhaps replacing an earlier one on the site.

Exterior
The building is of rubble stonework with ashlar quoining at the angles, 2 stages high divided by a moulded string, and another string at high level. At present roofless. Octagonal in plan, with a low entrance door with a depressed arched head on the SE face, and a forced door on the N side. Eight square lights.

Interior
The building is lined with whitewashed brick internally, and has 23 flight ledges of approximately 24 nest boxes each above the 6th, giving apoproximately 350 nests. Refloored with brick, removing all sign of the potence. Most nest boxes are now blocked.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of an octagonal lantern dovecote, significant in a group of working buildings which formed part of the economy of the estate at Chirk.