Gates to E Garden

Chirk
Chirk Castle

Location
The gates are at the N end of the main cross walk at the head of the E gardens of the Castle, set within hedging.

History
The E gardens of the castle were started by the construction of a cross terrace in 1761. The gates entering upon the terrace from the N are possibly C18, or C19 copies of similar work.

Exterior
The gates are of wrought iron. Two pairs of gates of decorative scrollwork, the scrolls rising above a horizontal bar, and hung on 3 wrought iron cage piers rising higher than the gates and topped with further light scrolls. To either side, low screen rails with arrow-headed dog rails, bracketed to the main piers with further scrolls.

Reason for designation
Included as a striking and flamboyantly designed set of gates forming an appropriate entrance to the eastern gardens of Chirk Castle, which contain a number of listed items.