Nos 1 and 2 Home Farm Cottages

Chirk
Chirk Castle

Location
Home Farm Cottages are a pair of estate cottages, lying ENE of Home Farm and facing E over the former pool.

History
Built in 1874 to accommodate estate workers, and restored by the National Trust, including demolition of inappropriate extensions.

Exterior
A pair of bilaterally symmetrical cottages. Rubble stonework with a red tile roof. Two storeys, each cottage is of 2 bays with a central entrance, a boarded door within an open timber framed and gabled porch. Three-light timber window to the main living room, elsewhere similar 2-light windows, all with stone lintels. The inner bay of both cottages is combined under a large gable, containing the datestone. The outer bay of each is under a smaller gable. Tall brick stacks.

Reason for designation
Included as a picturesque and well restored pair of estate cottages, a significant component of a group of estate buildings at the Home Farm of Chirk Castle Estate.