Hawthorn Cottage

Halkyn
Holywell
Berth Ddu

Location
Between Halkyn and Rhosesmor, reached via lane opposite Ysgol Rhos Helyg. Hawthorn Cottage is about 300m WSW of the school, S of a junction of lanes, and NW of Moel y Gaer.

A mid C19 cottage first shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey, with later extensions to ends.

Exterior
A single-storey cottage of rendered walls and slate roof. Lower extensions at each end are in matching materials. The central, original section has prominent end stacks in exposed stone. The doorway is offset L of centre and has a boarded door in a large modern porch. The window to L has 9-pane fixed glazing, while to the R is a horizontal-sliding sash window. The extension to L has 2 windows, 4-pane fixed glazing to L, and 3-light casement to R. The extension to R has a modern casement window.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare well-preserved C19 single-storey cottage, a type once common in the district and characteristic of cottages built on the common land.