White Hart Public House

Butetown

Opposite Merthyr House, 20m E of corner with former Glamorgan Canal.

History
Public house. Rebuilt 1889 to designs of EWM Corbett, architect, to replace building which was already public house before 1857.

Exterior
Public house. Three storeys, three windows. Flemish renaissance style. Red brick with dressings and banding in bathstone and red sandstone. Front articulated by tall pilasters and cornices between floors. Gabled central bay, urn finials to ends. Second floor has cambered arch with stressed voussoirs over 2-light mullion and transom window, flanking bays have oval windows in red stone, each with 4 bathstone keystones. First floor has central 2-light mullion and transom window, flanked by transomed windows. On ground floor, outer bays have camber-headed doorways; central bay has camber-headed window with alternating bathstone and sandstone voussoirs, panel in red sandstone below.

Listed as good late C19 public house front with unusual use of contrasting materials.