Kitchen and Granary range at Waunmynich

Llangors

Waunymynach

At right angles and close to Waunmynich Farmhouse.

History
Datestone of 1736 on chimney. Building used as a family house within living memory. Possible evidence of Unit System of accommodation. Former barn range attached to right, demolished late C20, the roofline still visible.

Exterior
A small building of mostly limewashed stone rubble with large rectangular end ridge stack right of coursed rubble with cornice and datestone; corrugated roof. Two storeys, the upper reached by a flight of stone steps to front right. At first floor under eaves is a narrow opening divided by a timber mullion with deeply recessed plank door to right. To ground floor there is a central planked door with window openings on either side all under an unusually long bracketed hood in the manner of a pentice; with stone seat along frontage at plinth level. Single storey outshut to rear.

No access to interior (September 1997).

Reason for designation
Included for its interest as an C18 kitchen and granary block and as an integral part of the farm complex. Group value with farmhouse and barn.