Ysgubor Newydd

Llangors

Pennorth

On rising ground above the lane linking Pennorth and Llangasty, SW of Ty Mawr.

History
Probably early C19. Adjacent Ty Mawr was part of what became Treholford Estate which was part of the Buckland Estate and Tithe Apportionment 1840 names owner as Holford. Now part of Treberfydd Estate which was developed mid C19. Shown as large rectangular building on Tithe Map 1840 and as L shaped on first edition OS map 1887, the lean-to cattle shed to rear being a later addition as confirmed by the straight joint.

Exterior
Long rectangular barn of stone rubble with some dressed stone dressings and corrugated roof; lean-to stone rubble extension to rear. Seven bays with symmetrical central opposing double plank doors; 3 tiers of ventilation slits to side and 5 at gable ends; separate door to lean-to cattle shed uses for its right jamb the former left E gable end wall.

Interior
Roof of pegged trusses with tie beam and collar and 3 rows of trenched purlins. The splays of the ventilation slits have sharp arises.

Included as a large and finely built estate barn.