Walled terrace and steps in Treberfydd garden

Llangors

Treberfydd

Adjoining at right angles the S wall of Treberfydd house.

History
This terrace forms part of the garden design of W A Nesfield c 1850, itself part of the extensive redevelopment of Treberfydd by Robert Raikes who bought the estate and employed J L Pearson to build a large new house on the site of the former Treberfedd Villa. Nesfield incorporated some of the layout of the former garden, but the built features notably the terrace and the walled garden are part of the new landscaping. This walled terrace defines the W edge of the main S lawn and the steps lead to a broad walk linking the main garden round the house with the walled garden to W.

Exterior
Wall of coursed stone rubble with ashlar dressings, stepped down from the house. It has steep saddleback ashlar coping and terminates in piers with tall pyramidal caps either side of a flight of stone steps; the swept returns bordering the steps end in piers with similar caps which are thus higher. These frame the walk which terminates at the far end at one of the stepped entrance archways to the walled garden. The wall also incorporates a similar pier halfway along its length.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important feature in the c 1850 relandscaping by Nesfield of Treberfydd. Group value with all Treberfydd buildings in particular the house and the walled garden.