Cartshed and granary at Brynderwen

Llangors

Tal-y-llyn

Location
Forms the N side of the farmyard at Brynderwen, opposite the barn, both reached by a short track from the road linking Tal-y-llyn and Pennorth.

History
Datestone of 1826 in gable apex. A cluster of early C19 brick buildings, otherwise uncommon in this area of stone building, is probably associated with the opening of a station of the Hay Railway at nearby Tal-y-llyn Junction c 1816. Adjacent farmhouse remodelled C20.

Exterior
Rectangular 4 bay cartshed, an extension masking the end bay and a half to right. Of limewashed brick with shallow pitched corrugated roof. Flight of brick and stone steps ascends to granary at left gable end. Bays have wide elliptical arches with round brick piers. At first floor level under eaves are centre left a pitching door and 3 loft openings; cambered arched side doorway to granary.

Included as a dated early C19 cartshed and granary. Group value with the barn opposite.