Barn at Brynderwen

Llangors

Tal-y-llyn

Location
Forming the S side of the farmyard at Brynderwen, opposite the cartshed and granary, the two reached by a short track from the Tal-y-llyn to Pennorth road.

Probably C18, signs of a raised gable internally suggest enlargement.

Exterior
Large barn incorporating two cart bays to right. Of limewashed stone rubble with Welsh slate and corrugated roof. Main barn range left has opposing double doors with hood and a single tier of long ventilation slits, two to left one to right, also smaller scale ventilators; slits also in gable end walls. Wide elliptical arches to cart bays.

Interior
Barn interior is lofted and divided below by a stone wall separating the cart bays. Trusses have tie beams and collars with lap dovetailed joints and 3 rows of trenched purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed as a larger than usual C18 farmyard barn and cartshed. Group value with the early C19 cartshed and granary opposite.