Pont-yr-Aled (partly in Llanfair Talhaiarn community)

Llannefydd

Pont-yr-Aled

Location
Spanning the river Aled at the western boundary of the community and carrying an unclassified road running W from Llannefydd to Llanfair Talhaiarn.

Exterior
Double-span vernacular road bridge, probably of late C18 date, with a principal arch and a slightly smaller and lower flood arch to the W; the latter is built on a natural rock plinth. Of local limestone rubble construction with segmental arches; rough-dressed voussoirs recessed beneath archrings formed of narrow stones. Between the two arches are cutwaters, that to the upstream side low and irregular, that to the downstream side semi-circular. Slab-coped rubble parapets, splayed at the western approaches and with flat terminating buttresses to the downstream ends.

Included for its special interest as a late C18/early C19 vernacular bridge.