Vaughan monument in the churchyard to S side of church of St Michael

Llangors

Cathedine

Very near the SE end of the nave.

Commemorative

History
Those commemorated are Ann wife of Thomas Vaughan d 1818, Thomas Vaughan d 1829, Margaret sister of Thomas Vaughan d 1829, Mary daughter of Thomas Vaughan d 1853, Elizabeth daughter d 1860, Anne daugher d 1874 and Margaret daughter d 1870. The Vaughan family came from Tretower and at one time owned Cathedine Fawr.

Exterior
A tall square pillar of ashlar, slightly splayed to base, with very heavy tiered cornice surmounted by an urn, standing on a moulded stone plinth, within a rectangular enclosure of metal railings with spear finials; inscriptions on all 4 sides, the earliest to S.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the church and other churchyard monuments as a good early C19 churchyard monument with local connections pre-dating the church.