Upper Cathedine

Llangors

Cathedine

S of the hamlet of Cathedine, just above the main road between Bwlch and Llangors.

History
Early unit to left C17. Brycheiniog plan attributes fireplace wall in unit to right also to C17 though almost all other features including fireplace voussoirs, roof-pitch are clearly later.

Exterior
Three unit farmhouse range, the current main entrance is to the centre right of the domestic part and opens onto a dividing cross passage hallway between early unit to left and later or altered unit to right; this latter adjoins a range still in agricultural use. Of limewashed stone with Welsh slate roof, one brick ridge stack and large end stone stack. Single storey and attic; left unit has steep pitched roof; single window range of replaced 2 light casement window to ground floor under timber lintel and half dormer to gable above with top hinged casement under dripstone; doorway with hood right has square hoodmould and now unused door of wide planks; the large external stack extends into the range at right angles, former wash-house; to rear blocked window at eaves level and small rear window under painted lintel. Unit right with flatter roof pitch has doorway left and 2 windows right with replaced glazing all with timber lintels and shallow dripstones; two inserted dormers above; similar openings to rear; dripstone over rear doorway. Sharing same ridge and roof pitch is the attached farm range which has 12 pane window and door to front with joists ends visible in wall ; to rear stone tiled lean-to and boarded opening under timber lintel at first floor, blocked to ground floor. Lower attached barn range with corrugated roof, ventilation slits to gable end.

Interior
Unit left has 2 cross beams chamfered and stopped, remodelled fireplace. Unit right has fireplace with voussoirs.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional regional house and farm range of different periods incorporating some unaltered early fabric.