Barn at Cathedine Fawr

Llangors

Cathedine

Built into hillside just N of house with farmyard between.

History
Probably earlier C18 with some rebuilding at SW. Paired threshing floors are relatively rare and denote the prosperity of the farm and area. Cathedine Fawr is dated 1699 and was the home of the Vaughan family.

Exterior
Large 8 bay barn of stone rubble with Welsh slate and stone tiled roof, aligned E/W. Pairs of opposing doorways E and W, doorway SW altered; one main tier of ventilation slits with stone lintels to front and timber to rear, 2 to gable end. To accommodate sloping ground, W end has deep plinth; ground level is also substantially higher behind barn. Atttached to SW corner is a rubble wall forming main farmyard boundary and bordering yard in front of byre.

Interior
Pegged trusses have tie beams and struts and 3 rows of trenched purlins; sharp arises to deep splays of ventilation slits; stone flag threshing floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and large early barn retaining one pitch of stone tiles. Group value with Cathedine Fawr farmhouse and byre.