Barn to SE of Neuadd including attached front wall

Llangors

Llangors

Location
The high front wall of the property fronts the lane, the barn slightly set back at right angles. Neuadd is situated a little N of the village centre on the W side of the main thoroughfare.

History
Part of the mid C19 development at Neuadd by Abrham Kirkman. Deeds of 1830 refer to building as barn and carriage house; most of this fabric appears to have been retained but Gothicised by the introduction of medieval or medieval style features; the windows may be re-used from churches; roof was formerly stone tiled.

Exterior
Stone barn with corrugated roof; masonry to right of barn door is roughly coursed rubble, that to left is carefully coursed and snecked with ashlar or tooled stone dressings, indicating a C19 rebuild . High in gable end facing road is a cusped light under a pointed hoodmould with a face stop; at side are two late medieval or medieval type windows comprising two arched lights in a rectangular stone frame divided by a moulded mullion (that to left appears a C19 restoration that to right could be medieval). These are either side of the traditional tall double barn doors with tudor-arched doorway with tooled voussoirs and surround to left. Attached is a high stone wall, of coursed rubble to side, dressed and snecked to entrance front, with tooled ashlar quoins, buttresses and voussoirs. Wall is embattled with pyramidal coping; one arrow loop left of the entrance arch is chamfered and has voussoirs of contrasting sandstone, and is flanked by buttresses with stepped offset, with a shallower one front left and arrow loop adjacent; further stretch of coursed rubble wall stepped forward to right.

Interior
Interior divided into former stable and barn, some panelling retained, cobble floor, trusses of tie beams and struts and 3 rows of trenched purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the mid C19 Antiquarian Gothic Revival redevelopment of Neuadd. Group value with the house.