Neuadd

Llangors

Llanfihangel Tal-y-llyn

On higher ground overlooking from N the village of Llanfihangel at the junction with Heol Hemley.

Main frontage C18 and early C19 though retains earlier probably late C17 features to rear.

Exterior
Large rectangular farmhouse with lower rear service wing at right angles. Of stone rubble, rendered to front and sides with Welsh slate roof to front, clay tiles to rear; slightly swept eaves, rendered end stack front left and large stone lateral stack to rear. Main house of two storeys, attic and cellar has plan of central hall and staircase with deep single depths rooms. Five window range of 8/8 pane horned sashes with shallow sills, a platband dividing the storeys; central recessed doorway. To rear 2 blocked earlier windows under stone hoods to ground floor and above two small windows one rectangular with a stone hood and centre casement; rear doorway and window to passage. Rear wing has segmental arched windows and doorway; some alterations.

Interior
Central hall has doglegged staircase with balusters; left dining room with altered fireplace though retaining part of surround; former hall to right divided to form parlour and cider cellar; axial beams.

Listed as a gentry farmhouse with early origins and surviving historic character.