Ty Canol farmhouse

Llangors

Llan-y-wern

In the centre of Llan-y-Wern hamlet between the farmsteads of Ty Mawr and Ty Draw, W of the church.

Datestone 1850

Exterior
Farmhouse of stone rubble rendered to front, painted to side and rear, with Welsh slate roof, overhanging eaves, end ridge and rear lateral stacks. Two storeys to symmetrical front, catslide roof extends over lower 2 storey outshut to rear; 3 window range of smallpane 6-part cambered arched casements; similar to ground floor either side of central front door with matching arch. To rear a central cambered arched doorway flanked by two cambered arched windows, one multipane; similar square headed multipane windows to first floor. Main rear entrance to house is over a stone stile from lane; front with contemporary iron-railed forecourt faces farmyard.

Not accessible (August 1997).

Reason for designation
Included as an apparently quite unaltered mid C19 farmhouse. Group value with other listed buildings within this historic settlement.