Barn at Upper Penllanafal

Llangors

Penllanafal

Location
Situated NE of Llangors on high ground, on N side of the lane leading towards the mountains, near the farmhouse, and near NE community boundary.

Probably early C18.

Exterior
Large barn facing separate byre to S; of limewashed rubble with corrugated roof. 2 tiers of ventilation slits at different levels either side of double doors; door with timber lintelat lower level to left. Stone steps adjacent give access to loft through lean-to W. Gable end facing mountain has 2 ventilation slits and pitching door. Cobbled surround.

Interior
Interior of barn has collar and tie trusses and 3 rows of trenched staggered purlins; flag threshing floor with stone kerb. Downhill end has cowshed with accommodation for 8 cows, mangers still in situ, flag floor.

Listed together with the Byre at Upper Penllanafal as a fine pair of early farm buildings.