Byre at Upper Penllanafal

Llangors

Penllanafal

Location
Stands NE of Llangors on high ground on S side of the lane leading towards the mountains, adjacent to the farmhouse and near NE community boundary.

History
Probably C17 and so maybe contemporary with the farmhouse for which Jones and Smith gave a C16-C17 date.

Exterior
Probably built as a combined byre and granary. Of limewashed rubble with corrugated roof, W gable also corrugated, a probable replacement for timber weatherboarding; boulder footings and battered. Ground floor of W gable end has 3 doorways, the centre a segmental arch and at sides 2 square heads with hoodmoulds, boarded doors; above a line of weathercoursing possibly for a former pentice. Roadside elevation has one ventilation slit, gabled loft opening with stone band beneath; stable door end left. Gable end facing mountain has a pitching door to loft.

Interior retains chamfered spine beams, byre stalls at upper end.

Listed together with the Barn at Upper Penllanafal as a fine pair of early farm buildings.