Barn at Ty Mawr

Llangors

Llangasty Tal-y-llyn

Location
Forming the W side of the central farmyard, linking the farmhouse to one side and the granary range to the other.

History
Barn probably C18 and possibly associated with the remodelling of the farm complex by Champion de Crespigny in the last decade, though the attached granary believed to have been built by him was clearly constructed against an already existing barn. Paired threshing floors are relatively rare and denote the prosperity of the farm and the area.

Exterior
Large barn 9 bays long and 3 bays wide of stone rubble with corrugated roof hipped to right, with pitching door to left; two tiers of well-made ventilation slits with timber lintels, 2 pairs of opposing doors.

Interior
Pegged trusses comprise collar and tie beam and 3 rows of trenched purlins and incorporate a few re-used beams; timber pads to trusses in place of wallplate. Bay to right links with roof of farmhouse range. Floor to right is at 2 levels and between doors the threshing floor is of stone slabs, area between is earth and there are stone setts to extreme left end.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good C18 barn and as an integral part of the important group of farm buildings at Ty Mawr.