Group of two table tombs in the churchyard to S of church of St Michael and All Angels

Llangors

Llanfihangel Tal-y-llyn

Near the S wall of the church.

Commemorative

History
Watkins tomb near S wall of nave commemorates Elizabeth Watkins, wife of William Watkins of Brecon d 1811, also her sister d 1813, her three sons who died in infancy in 1807,1809 and 1811, and William Watkins d ?1819. Monument by Phillips of Talgarth. Adjacent to S the smaller Williams tomb commemorates Mary daughter of William Williams gent d 1782, Margaret wife of William d ? and Margaret daughter of William d 1806.

Exterior
Watkins tomb near S wall of nave is a plain stone table tomb with a moulded and incised slab on top, main inscription on S panel, secondary inscription on N, standing on a plain stone plinth. The smaller Williams tomb to S set directly into the soil has main inscription in large lettering under a garland on the slab; second inscription on S panel in two parts; the ends are unusually decoratively carved in shallow relief - to E flowers in an urn and to W an inscribed circle, degraded.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the church of St Michael and All Angels and other churchyard monuments as interesting examples of late C18 and early C19 tombstones.