Lower Pendre

Llangors

Llangors

Towards the N end of Llangors village on W side of main street.

Earlier C17 with C19 remodelling.

Exterior
Village farmhouse of roughcast stone with steep pitched Welsh slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and distinctive end chimney stacks, diagonally-set to left. T- shaped plan with central cross passage. Two storeys and attic, with paired gabled dormers to front; three window range of C19 casements with some later replacements, slighly cambered heads to first floor; front gabled porch. Two storey gabled cross staircase wing to rear has windows with timber lintels on 3 storeys including small pane apex light, porch adjacent.

Interior
Interior retains central cross passage with screen in situ; rear passage at right angles separates staircase wing, the staircase with open well, balustrades and shaped doorhead. Each main room retains chamfered and stopped beams, reeded to right. Fireplaces modelled C19.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of its sub-medieval origins, retaining much of its historic fabric. Group value with Barn and Byre Range at Lower Pendre.