Trewarren

St. Ishmael's
Haverfordwest
St Ishmaels

Location
Situated some 500m SW of the centre of St Ishmaels village and some 600m N of the coast at Monk Haven.

History
Substantial country house built in 1845 for Gilbert Warren-Davis. The style suggests that the architect might be William Owen of Haverfordwest, designer of Scolton Manor and Avellanau, houses in similar style. Sold by the Warren-Davis family after 1940.

Exterior
Country house, roughcast with hipped slate deep-eaved roofs and rendered corniced ridge stacks. U-plan, two storeys with long 6-window S front, 4-window E entrance front and 5-window W side, partly of 3 storeys. Moulded eaves. S front has slightly projected centre 2-window section, roof continuous over, 6 first floor hornless large 12-pane sashes with slate sills and 6 full length ground floor horned 12-pane sashes, possibly a later C19 alteration, set within a slated 6-bay open veranda on slim tapering timber posts. Slate paving and single step. E front has similar 4-window first floor, the left window blank. The ground floor has blank arched recesses to left and right and centre 3 arched openings, the outer ones windows with fixed Y-tracery timber glazing, the centre a half-glazed door with Y-tracery in fanlight. Two ridge stacks. The W end has S facing monopitch-roofed conservatory on brick base, against a rubble wall. Main house W wall is rendered. 5 ridge stacks, the right stack similar to those on E ridge, the others in black brick. From right one basement 6-pane window, then 5-window range of 12-pane sashes to ground and first floor, except for door in left end bay. Second floor 6-pane sashes under eaves in left four bays. Slate sills. Rear has three hipped roofs, recessed centre has tall arched stair-light to left, with double marginal glazing bars, and large 12-pane sash each floor to right. E wing has W door and 12-pane sash over, small window to right at half-level. Longer W wing has E first floor 12-pane sash in left angle, over door and one 12-pane sash to first floor right. Windowless end walls.

Interior
Not inspected. Axial cross passage plan with main stair to centre right and principal rooms to left. Stair has cast-iron balustrade.

A substantial and unaltered country house of the 1840s.