Mullock Bridge (partly in Marloes and St Brides Community)

St. Ishmael's
Haverfordwest
Mullock

Location
Situated just S of the B4327 to Dale, where it crosses Winterton Marsh some 200m SW of Old Mullock Farm.

History
Road bridge over marsh with long causeway to W and shorter length to E. Part of the old Haverfordwest to Dale road, disused since being bypassed by new bridge to N. The construction looks of the late C18 or early C19 but the origins may be much older, as by legend it was under Mullock Bridge that Sir Rhys ap Thomas crouched in 1485 to fulfil a prophecy that Henry Tudor would go to the crown only over Sir Rhys' back.

Exterior
Road bridge, rubble stone, mostly red sandstone. Single arch with red stone rough voussoirs and parapets variously of grey limestone blocks, end-on red sandstone or cement. Causeway extends for a short distance, some 30m, to E, and a considerable distance, some 160m, to W, to an irregular curving line.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-constructed masonry bridge of considerable antiquity and important as a strategic crossing point over Winterton Marsh.