Leading light

St. Ishmael's
Haverfordwest
Saint Ishmaels

Location
Situated on cliff-top at Great Castle Head some 1.5 km SSW of Sandy Haven, reached by long drive from Sandy Haven- St Ishmaels road.

Communications

History
Tower built 1870 containing leading-light for navigation into Milford Haven, with two attached cottages. The leading light was a signal light that when lined up with a back-light some 50m behind gave the correct course. It was built by Messrs James & John, contractors, for Trinity House, and the cottages were flat-roofed for water-collection. The keeper lived in one, the assistant keeper in the other, now one house.

Exterior
Leading-light tower with two cottages attached, now one house. Whitewashed stucco. Short front tower facing SW with heavy 2-step cornice and parapet, the parapet cut-down in front centre. Blocked opening in front wall. Single storey U-plan block behind with black-painted broad cornice-band and low blocking course. 2-window range each side of tower, 4-window sides. C20 plastic windows, some as secondary glazing in front of original 4-pane sashes, of which 2 survive on W side. Rear has 2 wings, 2-window to left, 3-window to right and door to each cottage in inward-facing walls. Flat roof has 2-chimneys to E and 3 to W.

Reason for designation
A navigational structure of considerable rarity, part of the modernisation of the nationally-important Haven for naval purposes in the later C19.