Nantylaethdy

Llangynidr

Dyffryn Crawnon

Location
Isolated upland farm on S side of Dyffryn Crawnon 2.7km SW of Llangynidr church, with no road access. Ruined former barn on N side.

History
Early C17 farm house with attached byre, in which crucks were possibly re-used from an earlier building. The house consisted of a hall with pantry and parlour. The end bay of the byre formed an outside cross passage to house.

Exterior
One-and-a-half-storey farm house and lower attached byre, of rubble sandstone with slate roofs. The house at the higher end has a single gable-end stack. On W side the house has an inserted doorway to L now blocked, a window opening in centre lighting the hall and a window with 2 diamond mullions to R lighting the parlour. In the rear wall to E the openings have hood moulds. To R is a gabled stair projection lit by a window with 2 diamond mullions, inserted C19 sash window in centre (without hood mould) above which is an opening in a half dormer, and ground-floor window to L with 2 diamond mullions lighting former pantry. In the attic is a window in S gable end. The byre has, on W side, one window to R lighting passage to front door of house and converted from doorway. To rear is a doorway to L and window opening to R, both under timber lintels. Above is a raking dormer R of centre (the E roof slope is of corrugated iron).

Interior
The house has a hall and 2 small inner rooms separated by a post-and-panel partition, which survives partially and has 2 segmental door heads. Fireplace with large chamfered bressumer to R of which is a stone stair reached through a doorway. Chamfered cross beams have run-out stops. The byre is 4-bay with upper crucks. A stone dividing wall separates the passage from the remainder of the byre.

A good regional example of an unimproved sub-medieval farm retaining original plan form and detail.