Danywern

Llangynidr

Cyffredyn
Location
Approximately 1.4km E of Llangynidr church on N side of B4558 immediately E of Cyffredyn Lane, and on S side of Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal.

History
Early C19 house built by the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal Company. A rear wing and lean-to were added after 1845, the lean-to linking the house with an earlier detached bakehouse. The building later became a public house. Owned by the Glanusk Estate from mid C19 until c1990. Converted to a dwelling late C20.

Exterior
Two-storey house consisting of a main range with later wing behind to R and lean-to behind to L. Of rubble stone painted cream and slate roof. The main range has end brick stacks (replacing original stone stacks). Two-window front. In the upper storey are 2-light casements R and L of centre beneath the wall plate, in the lower storey similar casements but wider and placed further apart under segmental heads. Boarded central door inside an added porch. Gable end to R has a single casement under segmental head upper R. Gable end to L has similar window upper L. Behind the main range is a lean-to and a former bake house projection with a tall brick chimney and a boarded door. The lean-to has a Breconshire window in its side wall. The wing has two 2-light casements in its gable end, with replaced door and window below.

Not inspected at time of resurvey, August 1997.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare example of a cottage built by this canal company, retaining good early character, and for group value with Aberhoyw Cottage and adjacent canal bridge.