Bridge End Cottage

Llangynidr

Llangynidr

Location
Approximately 300m SW of Llangynidr church, on the S side of the main road through the village, E of junction with Mill Road and W of junction with Mardy Lane. Railed forecourt.

History
Early C19 cottage shown on Llangynidr Tithe map of 1845. Said to have been the former blacksmith's cottage.

Exterior
Two-storey cottage of rubble sandstone with larger quoins. The angle to R is rounded at junction with Mill Lane. Slate roof with stone stacks to R and L. The 2-window front has openings offset to R under segmental heads (large voussoirs in the lower storey and smaller in the upper storey), with 9-pane Breconshire windows and a boarded door. Good C19 spearhead railings to the front, said to have been made by the blacksmith John Owen; set on stone dwarf wall; curved to the left and with gate to the centre.

Not inspected at time of resurvey, July 1997.

Listed for its special interest as a characteristic and well-preserved early C19 village house.