Saladin Cottage

Llangynidr

Llangynidr
Location
Approximately 0.4km SW of Llangynidr church, on W side of a minor road between Llangynidr village and B4560 to Beaufort.

Mid C19 cottage.

Exterior
Two-storey cottage of rubble sandstone and slate roof with end stone stack to L. The 2-window front has openings offset to L with big stone lintels and sills, and comprises 12-pane hornless sashes and central 6-panel door with 3-pane overlight. The R gable end has a renewed sash window in the upper storey and added door and window below. The rear openings are offset to R and comprise, in the upper storey, 12-pane sashes to R and L with smaller 9-pane sash window between, while the lower storey has lately added casements and door in original openings. Added one-storey projection at L end of rear.

Not inspected at time of resurvey, July 1997.

Good example of a mid C19 cottage in a prominent village location.