Pant-y-Paerau

Llangynidr

Dyffryn Crawnon

Location
Approximately 2.1km WSW of Llangynidr church, on S side of minor road through Dyffryn Crawnon. Built on a sloping site.

History
C17 farm house with attached byre, improved C19 with the addition of a new wing behind the farm yard, with a new entrance on the N side facing the road, replacing the earlier entrance to W, which now became the back of the house.

Exterior
Consisting of a C17 house (said to be one-and-half-storey) with attached byre to the lower end. Behind the original house is a parallel 2-storey C19 wing with a short link between. The earlier house and byre, oriented N-S, are of random rubble sandstone with battered walls and slate roofs. The house has a steeply pitched roof with stack at the lower end. The byre has a rubble-stone lean-to on W side, to L of which is a C20 doorway and a C19 doorway with segmental stone head. In the gable end the byre has a triangular breather below the apex and a loft opening with timber lintel and dripstone. In the E wall is an inserted window. The C19 link and wing are of rubble stone with larger dressed quoins, and slate roofs. The wing has end stone stacks. The link is lower and has, on N side, a Tudor-headed doorway with boarded and ribbed door and a small 2-light casement above. The wing has, on E side, three 2-light casements in the upper storey under gablets, the central window narrower, and 2 larger cross windows in the lower storey under stone lintels.

Not accessible at time of resurvey Autumn 1997.

Reason for designation
Included for the special interest of its sub-medieval origins and well-preserved estate improvements in C19.