Usk Cottage

Llangynidr

Cyffredyn
Half a mile east of Llangynidr, on S side of Cyffredyn Lane.

History
A row of 3 cottages shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, when it was owned by a David Smith of Llangynidr. Possibly incorporates but likely replaces a cottage shown on the 1760 Beaufort Estate map. Late C20 converted to a single dwelling.

Exterior
A row of three 2-storey cottages of whitewashed rubble sandstone and slate roof. The cottages are double fronted to centre and L, single fronted to R. Stone stack between centre and R cottages, and external stack to L. Boarded doors and 9-pane Breconshire windows in original openings. At L end is an added one-storey projection in rubble stone and slate roof.

Not inspected at time of resurvey, July 1997.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and rare example of a row of C19 workers cottages and for group value with Cyffredyn Cottage.