St Nyvern's Chapel Cottage

Caerwent
Newport
Crick
Location
On north side of A48 at the east end of Crick village, now approached through a new housing estate off the Shirenewton Road.

History
When first listed in 1955 this was used as a barn, though recognised as a former chapel in its construction. It has been entirely modernised to make a private house.

Exterior
Single-storey rubble and modern pantile range with raised gable parapets, roughly dressed quoins and projecting lean-to porch. Modern timber and glazed doors. Two-light window to left under timber lintel with reset fragment of stone window head over. Twin lancet openings in right gable wall. Lower, modern pantile range attached to right gable.

Interior
Interior has been entirely restored as a modern house but retains two splayed window embrasures under segmental rere-arches (repaired), with lancet openings to outside.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding extensive modernisation, as retaining stuctural evidence from a medieval chapel, later converted to a barn.