Pirgad including attached farm range

Llangynidr

Dyffryn Crawnon

Near the far end of Dyffryn Crawnon approximately 6km south-west of Llangynidr.

History
Described by Jones and Smith as a former gentry house and a house is shown here on early maps. The farm therefore has sub-medieval origins and athough the present character of the farmhouse is largely C19 the asymmetrical arrangement of the openings belies its early origins. Attached farm buildings also partly sub-medieval in origin though originally the attached range was shorter; it was made much longer by a C19 insertion that linked the house and byre with a pre-existing stable downhill.

Exterior
2-storey farmhouse constructed of local rubble with a slate roof and stone end chimney stacks. 12-pane horned sashes, with stone sills and lintels to ground floor. The arrangement of the openings is offset to the left creating a broader downhill bay to the right. Central panelled door with overlight. Stepped down to right and with a steeper roof pitch is the limewashed rubble byre with a stone-tile roof. This has doorways to either end and a central window; larger loft opening above. Stepped down again is the probable former stable also limewashed (flaking) and with a stone tile roof, which is slightly steeper still than the byre. This part of the range has been linked to the byre in C19 by the insertion of small cartshed between the two with a slightly cambered voussoired arch. There is a rough masonry joint between stable and cartshed. The stable has timber lintel to doorway and loft opening above.

Interior
The farmhouse has mid C19 character and the farm range retains earlier ceilings but was largely inaccesible at time of survey (August 1997).

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a significant Breconshire farmhouse with sub-medieval origins and good historic character.