Back Lodge at Bodorgan

Bodorgan

Bodorgan

Location
Set at the E side of the rear (NE) approach to the Bodorgan estate (the main approach to the Home farm); c. 600m NE of the main house at Bodorgan.

History
Mid C19; built during a programme of work carried out on the burgeoning Bodorgan estate, the lodge is first documented in the Parish Census returns for 1861. The lodge was built to serve the rear approach to the main house at Bodorgan, and the adjacent home farm. Bodorgan was one of a number of townships from which the Bishop of Bangor derived his income, and is first recorded in 1306. The estate forms the Anglesey seat of the Meyrick family, whose ancestors were tenants from late C14, the surname first documented in 1537. The estate expanded from the early C18 onwards, and by late C19 was the largest on the island.

Exterior
Single-storey, cruciform plan lodge, with additional gabled wing to E, lean-to at E side of S wing and bay windows at gable ends of N and W wings. Built of rubble masonry with roughcast rendered elevations. Slate roof with broadly projecting eaves and verges; rendered ridge stacks with cornices, axial ridge stacks to N and W (paired to N), single stack to end of E wing. Entrance is set under a timber porch in the NW angle, a further doorway, with shallow rectangular fanlight with glazing bars, in the N face of the E wing. Windows are slightly recessed sashes, 4 and 8-pane.

Reason for designation
Included as a C19 estate lodge, a competently executed, composed and functional design, built to reflect the affluence of the Bodorgan estate and one of a series of similarly detailed estate buildings constructed at this time.