Boiling house and Pigsty at Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf

Bodorgan

Bethel

Location
Located SSW of the farmhouse of Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf, which is located on a minor road 1.2 km WNW of the village of Bethel.

History
Mid-late C19 boiling house and pigsty range. Originally there were two yards, one either side of the boiling house. The yard to the W has since been removed, and the feeding chutes blocked. The W wall of the pigsty has been recently re-built (in breeze block) and the roofs of both buildings have been renewed. Not shown on Trefdraeth Tithe map of 1840. Tredafydd Uchaf forms part of the Bodorgan estate, Anglesey seat of the Meyrick family and by late C19 the largest estate on the island. The agricultural range was probably built by the estate as part of an ongoing programme of work in mid-late C19.

Exterior
Single-storey boiling house to W with pigsty to E, separated by a high-walled yard. Rubble walls with contrasting limestone dressings; gabled roofs with modern slate covering. Boiling house: Brick chimney to S gable. Central gable end doorway with cambered brick heads with dripcourse; rectangular, small-paned overlight. Tall vent slit above. Set along the base of either long wall are blocked feeding chutes, with slate lintels. The pigsty door is similarly detailed (although without a fanlight, and offset to the left), with the vent above shorter and offset to the right (W). The W wall of the pigsty (facing the yard) has been re-built in breeze block.

Interior
Both buildings are of 2-bays, with modern collared trusses. There is a low stone plinth along the rear (S) gable wall of the pigsty.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding alterations, as part of the farmstead group at Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf, which forms a fine example of a planned C19 farmstead.