The Kennels

Bodorgan

Bodorgan

Location
Located alongside a minor road c. 800m WNW of Bodorgan. The kennels are reached via a short drive, with a small estate house in front (N) and a free-standing stable and cartshed to rear (S).

History
Deerhound kennels built by the Bodorgan estate in the late C18 or early C19 (the kennels appear on the Tithe map of 1843). The adjacent accommodation is probably contemporary with other Bodorgan estate lodges of mid C19. The yard encloses dog accommodation, runs, feed preparation rooms, and whelping rooms. The kennels are built to an unusually high standard, reflecting the former importance of deer-hunting on the estate, and the subsequent high status of the hounds. Bodorgan was one of a number of townships from which the Bishop of Bangor derived his income, and is first recorded in 1306. The estate forms the Anglesey seat of the Meyrick family, whose ancestors were tenants from late C14, the surname first documented in 1537. The estate expanded from the early C18 onwards, and by late C19 was the largest on the island.

Exterior
High-walled yard enclosing kennels and feed rooms, with an L-shaped roofed building forming the N and W sides of the yard. Domestic accommodation abutting to N; lean-to range along W wall (latterly used for stabling). Kennel ranges have rubble walls with chamfered plinth and dressed limestone coping. Hipped roof with covering of large slates, skylights to N range; limestone ashlar chimney with moulded capping to W end of N range. The yard opens to the S, where the wall is reduced to half-height, and is surmounted with heavy spiked railings. Central square-headed entrance with dressed limestone jambs and sawn slate lintel (1849 carved into top of slate). Slabbed central passage-way with walled and railed runs either side, leading to flat-headed brick doorway into feed preparation room to left (W) and whelping room to right (now converted into a flat). Second external doorway at W end of N elevation. Dog-runs to left (W) lead off roofed kennels forming W range. Lean-to abutting W elevation: chamfered plinth continues to corner (original quoins re-set). W elevation of red brick with 3 gabled doorways with moulded slate ridges to the gables, and slate slab copings; wood lintels. The doorway to the N is blocked. At the N end of the lean-to range is a small cartshed. The house to the N of the kennels was built as a small, single-storey T-plan lodge-style cottage with a central chimney. This was later extended to the rear with a low 2 storey wing, forming a cruciform plan. Modern lean-to kitchen abuts rear extension and N wall of kennels. Porch to NW angle. Walls rendered and painted; steeply pitched thin slate roof with plain bargeboards; tall central stack. Canted bay window to front (N) projection with 2-light sash windows. Other windows are modern 2-pane casements. Flat-roofed dormer window to E side of rear wing, with 4-pane casement windows.

Interior
The N range of the kennel building is divided into 3 units; the central unit contains a well, slate water tank and a pair of brick boilers. The unit at the N end contains a fireplace, and provides access to the house though a door in the N wall. The S unit was formerly the whelping room. Sawn kingpost roof trusses. The W range comprises roofed dog kennels.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved and rare example (on Anglesey) of hunting dog kennels. The kennels are built to a lavish scale, and retain much of their original character and detail, including the heavy railings.