Garden Cottage and attached garden wall

Bodorgan

Bodorgan

Location
Located within the eastern part of the Bodorgan estate, on the W shores of the Malltraeth estuary and c.350m directly E of the main house.

History
Mid C19, probably contemporary with the lodges built for the Bodorgan estate; the cottage does not appear on the Tithe map for the parish, 1843. Bodorgan was one of a number of townships from which the Bishop of Bangor derived his income, and is first recorded in 1306. The estate forms the Anglesey seat of the Meyrick family, whose ancestors were tenants of the estate from late C14 (the family surname first documented in 1537); and by late C19 was the largest estate on the island.

Exterior
Single-storey, cruciform plan cottage; with slightly taller gabled wing at E end, and timber porch to W. Built of rubble masonry, the seaward (S) elevation has rendered dressings and is faced with pebbles, other elevations are roughcast rendered. Roof of hexagonal slates with projecting eaves and verges; rendered ridge stacks with capping. Entry is via the west gable, through a 6-panelled door under a rectangular fanlight; windows are slightly recessed sashes, 12 and 4-pane; French window with flanking lights in the gable end of the S wing. Abutting the side wall of the cottage, and enclosing the grounds, is a low rubble wall a this is embattled and capped with thin limestone slabs to form the top part of an embattled sea wall; 4 embrasures to the top along the S (seaward) stretch of wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a C19 estate lodge-style cottage, with characteristic simple but expressive plan. The seashore location is reflected in the use of pebbled facing, and the garden wall also has a distinctively picturesque character..