Sarn Lodge

Bodorgan

Llangadwaladr

Location
Located at the SE side of the junction of the A4080 with the road leading down to the Bodorgan estate; c. 1.65km N of the main house at Bodorgan.

History
Mid C19; the lodge is first documented in the Parish Census returns for 1861 and serves as an outlying lodge to the Bodorgan estate. Bodorgan was one of a number of townships from which the Bishop of Bangor derived his income, and is first recorded in 1306. The estate forms the Anglesey seat of the Meyrick family, whose ancestors were tenants of the estate from late C14 (the family surname first documented in 1537); and by late C19 was the largest estate on the island.

Exterior
Single-storey, L-plan estate lodge; comprising paired gabled wings to NW and SW, and entry across the angle. Built of rubble masonry with dressed gritstone quoins and bevelled coping to plinth. Roofs of hexagonal slates with axial ridge stack offset to E of NW wing; 3 tall, diagonally set brick stacks with capping, on a rectangular base. Entry is through a doorway set in the angle, under a timber canopy supported on paired, slender piers. Windows are slightly recessed 2 and 4-pane sashes with slate sills, canted bay windows in NW gables mark the principal rooms; window at SW with shallow segmental voussoir head.

Reason for designation
Included as a purpose-built C19 estate lodge, a characteristically simple design, one of a series of similarly detailed estate buildings constructed at this time.