Mathern House

Mathern
Chepstow
Mathern

In the centre of Mathern village about 200m north of the Church of St Tewdric.

History
This house was first listed as 'C18 and earlier' but nothing pre-C18 was seen at resurvey. The house appears to be late C18, or even early C19.

Exterior
The house is constructed of coursed yellow local stone rubble with the rear and gable walls rendered. Welsh slate roof. Double depth house of two parallel ranges. Two storeys and attics with a balanced front with the central entrance flanked by two windows. The three centre bays have a light iron balcony supported on columns. The windows are all 6 over 6 pane sashes. The first floor has five more windows as before; the attic floor has gabled dormers with 3 over 3 pane sashes to either side of a bargeboarded gable which covers the centre three bays. The gable contains a 6-pane window with ogee head. End gable stacks to the roof. The gable end shows the two ranges, the rear gable also has a chimney. The rear elevation also appears early C19 although changes have been made, there are quoins at the right hand corner. The ground floor has two 6 over 6 pane sashes to the left of the arched stair window between the floors, this has a large 8 over 8 pane sash with interlace head. Over this to the right is a small modern window which was once a door. To the right again a tripartite 6 over 6 pane sash with narrow mullions, small casement to right. The first floor has four more 6 over 6 pane sashes, roof with two gabled dormers, each with a 2-light casement, end ridge stacks. The east wing adjoins to the left.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Included as a late C18 house which despite some alteration retains an attractive character.