Glantraeth House

Bodorgan

Trefdraeth

Location
In an isolated location, reached by private lane from the S side of the Trefdraeth to Llangaffo road; c. 500m SW of the church of St. Beuno at Trefdraeth. Walled garden to front with ornate iron gates.

Late C19 vernacular farmhouse, replacing an earlier farmhouse on the same site.

Exterior
A late vernacular farmhouse range comprising 2-storey, 3-window range to right (N), shorter 2-storey, 2-window range to left (S) with single storey single window addition at left (S) gable end. Built of rubble masonry with shallow, segmental, brick heads to openings; slate roof with rendered brick gable stacks with capping, S addition with sawn slate copings. Principal elevation faces E, entry through square-headed doorway with rectangular fanlight; 3-window range with central doorway, 2-window range with doorway offset to right (N), a narrow doorway in the rear elevation of the 3-window range slightly off-centre to left (N) end. Windows are slightly recessed, 16-pane sashes, a modern replacement to rear and in S addition.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantially unaltered late C19 farmhouse; a late example of a traditional Anglesey farmhouse type, planned with the service range in line. The house retains much original detail, including notably large 16-pane sashes.