Llwynisgaw

Bodorgan

Cwnhingar Trefri

Location
In a rural location set back from the SE side of a country road, running between Hermon and Aberffraw S of the A4080; c. 2km SW of the church of St. Cadwaladr.

Late C18 or early C19 vernacular farmhouse. Shown on the Llangadwaladr Tithe map of 1843.

Exterior
A 2-storey, 2-window range, the principal elevation facing E (away from the road) with central porch; single storey addition to right (N) and modern garage to left (S). Built of rubble masonry; slate roof with stone copings and rendered gable stacks. Windows are slightly recessed sashes; first floor windows set under the eaves, ground floor windows larger, the front elevation with small-pane lights, rear elevation with stair window offset to left (N).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved example of a late C18/early C19 two-storey farmhouse, retaining its vernacular character in scale and layout and use of materials.